NUMBER 13-10-00250-CR
[…] Crim. App. 2010) ("[T]he Jackson
legal-sufficiency standard is the only standard that a reviewing court should apply in
determining whether the evidence is sufficient to support each element of a criminal
offense that the State is required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt."). This standard
requires reviewing courts to resolve any evidentiary inconsistencies in favor of the
judgment, keeping in mind that the fact finder is the exclusive judge of the facts, the
credibility of the witnesses, and the weight to give their testimony. Brooks, 323 S.W.3d
at 899; see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.04 (West 1979) ("The jury, in all cases, is
the exclusive judge of the facts proved, and of the weight to be given to the
testimony . . . ."). Appellate courts do not re-evaluate the weight and credibility of the
evidence; they only ensure that the jury reached a rational decision. Laster v. State, 275
S.W.3d 512, 517 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009).
It is not necessary that the evidence directly proves the defendant's guilt;