Raymond Trent Peterek v. State
[…] With the exception of number five, these are the same warnings as required under Miranda. See Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 444 (1966). 5 Id. art. 38.22, § 3(c). Section 5 of that article states: Nothing in this article precludes the admission . . . of a statement that is the res gestae of the arrest or of the offense, or of a statement that does not stem from custodial interrogation, or of a voluntary statement, whether or not the result of custodial interrogation, that has a bearing upon the credibility of the accused as a witness, or of any other statement that may be admissible under law. Id. art. 38.22, § 5; see Fischer v. State, 252 S.W.3d 375, 379, n.11 (Tex. Crim.