Gene Segura v. State
[…] The trial court questioned the basis for the $24.00 fee. At the trial court’s invitation, the State asked to amend the allegation to clarify that appellant failed to pay the $24.00 fee, which represented ―two urine analyses at the cost of $12 each.‖ Appellant and his defense counsel both stated that they had no objection to the amendment. Appellant then pleaded ―true‖ to the allegation. 4 Appellant contends the trial court erred in permitting the amendment ―after the commencement of the hearing and testimony of the Appellant had commenced,‖ in violation of article 42.12, section 21(b) of the code of criminal procedure. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, § 21(b) (West Supp. 2010). That section provides, in pertinent part: In a felony case, the state may amend the motion to revoke community supervision any time up to seven days before the date of the revocation hearing, after which time the motion may not be amended except for good cause shown, and in no event may the state amend the motion after the commencement of taking evidence at the hearing. The judge may continue the hearing for good cause shown by either the defendant or the state. Id.