in the Estate of Ramiro Aguilar, Jr.
[…] In fact, Anthony Aguilar acknowledged the existence of the power of the attorney at the hearing. Thus, as in the appeal relating to their mother’s estate, we hold the probate court had sufficient evidence before it to find that Morales had been appointed as Ramiro Aguilar Jr.’s designated agent under a power of attorney. See Estate of Aguilar, 2014 WL 631285, at *2. -3- 04-13-00367-CV Second, the Aguilars contend because it was not shown the power of attorney ever took effect and because it terminated upon Ramiro’s death, Morales is not entitled to reimbursement under section 491(10) of the Texas Probate Code (now recodified as section 752.101(1) of the Texas Estates Code). This section of the Probate Code authorizes only the reimbursement of expenditures “made in exercising the powers granted by the durable power of attorney.” TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 752.101(10) (West 2014). Because it was not shown Morales exercised any power granted by the power of attorney, the Aguilars assert that reimbursement under this section is not permissible.