in the Estate of Ramiro Aguilar, Jr.
[…] DISCUSSION The Aguilars complain on appeal that (1) the probate court was without jurisdiction to sign its order approving Morales’s claim; (2) Michael Aguilar did not receive notice of Morales’s application; and (3) the Aguilars were deprived of their right to a jury trial. The Aguilars first argue the probate court did not have jurisdiction to approve Morales’s claim because the probate proceeding was an independent administration. They rely on section 145(h) of the Texas Probate Code (which has now been recodified as section 402.001 of the Texas Estates Code). This section provides that once an independent executrix is appointed and the inventory has been approved, “further action of any nature may not be had in the probate court except where this title specifically and explicitly provides for some action in the court.” TEX. EST. CODE ANN. 402.001 (West 2014). As we stated in the appeal relating to their mother’s estate, the Aguilars’ argument has been previously rejected by this court. See Estate of Aguilar, 2014 WL 631285, at *1. In Estate of Kuenstler v. Trevino, 836 S.W.2d 715, 718 (Tex.