Sherman A. Brown and Violette M. Brown v. John S. Martin and the Estate of Robert Louis Anderson
[…] In Jamail, the court said that an attempt to void an obligation to purchase could not be considered an action to establish an interest in real property.  Id. at 107.

IV. Analysis

The Browns initially suggest that there is no evidence that they do not have a lis pendens claim against Martin.  They urge that Martin “cannot overcome the element of “Fraudulent” under C.P.R.C. § 12.006(a)(2).”  In other words, the Browns argument appears to be that there is no evidence that the lis pendens they filed were fraudulent.

 

            This action was filed by Martin pursuant to section 12.002 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which provides:

(a) A person may not make, present, or use a document or other record with:

 

(1) knowledge that the document or other record is a fraudulent court record or a fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property;

 

(2) intent that the document or other record be given the same legal effect as a court record or document of a court created by or established under the constitution or laws of this state or the United States or another entity listed in Section 37.01, Penal Code, evidencing a valid lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property; and

 

(3) intent to cause another person to suffer:

                 (A) physical injury;

                 (B) financial injury; or

                 (C) mental anguish or emotional distress.

 

(a-1) Except as provided by Subsection (a-2), a person may not file an abstract of a judgment or an instrument concerning real or personal property with a court or county clerk, or a financing statement with a filing office, if the person:

 

(1)   is an inmate; or

 

(2)   is not licensed or regulated under Title 11, Insurance Code, and

is filing on behalf of another person who the person knows is an inmate.

 

(a-2) A person described by Subsection (a-1) may file an abstract, instrument, or financing statement described by that subsection if the document being filed includes a statement indicating that:

 

(1)   the person filing the document is an inmate; or

 

(2)   the person is filing the document on behalf of a person who is an

      inmate.

 

 

(b) A person who violates Subsection (a) or (a-1) is liable to each injured person for:

 

(1) the greater of:

(A) $10,000; or

(B) the actual damages caused by the violation;

 

(2) court costs;

 

(3) reasonable attorney's fees; and

 

(4) exemplary damages in an amount determined by the court.