NUMBER 13-10-463-CV
[…] In Jamail, the court said that an attempt to
void an obligation to purchase could not be considered an action to establish an interest
in real property. Id. at 107.
IV. ANALYSIS
The Browns initially suggest that there is no evidence that they do not have a lis
pendens claim against Martin. They urge that Martin ―cannot overcome the element of
―Fraudulent‖ under C.P.R.C. § 12.006(a)(2).‖ In other words, the Browns argument
appears to be that there is no evidence that the lis pendens they filed were fraudulent.
5
This action was filed by Martin pursuant to section 12.002 of the Texas Civil
Practice and Remedies Code, which provides:
(a) A person may not make, present, or use a document or other record
with:
(1) knowledge that the document or other record is a fraudulent court
record or a fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property or an
interest in real or personal property;
(2) intent that the document or other record be given the same legal
effect as a court record or document of a court created by or established
under the constitution or laws of this state or the United States or another
entity listed in Section 37.01, Penal Code, evidencing a valid lien or claim
against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property;
and
(3) intent to cause another person to suffer:
(A) physical injury;
(B) financial injury; or
(C) mental anguish or emotional distress.
(a-1) Except as provided by Subsection (a-2), a person may not file an
abstract of a judgment or an instrument concerning real or personal
property with a court or county clerk, or a financing statement with a filing
office, if the person:
(1) is an inmate; or
(2) is not licensed or regulated under Title 11, Insurance Code, and
is filing on behalf of another person who the person knows is an
inmate.
(a-2) A person described by Subsection (a-1) may file an abstract,
instrument, or financing statement described by that subsection if the
document being filed includes a statement indicating that:
(1) the person filing the document is an inmate; or
(2) the person is filing the document on behalf of a person who is an
inmate.
6
(b) A person who violates Subsection (a) or (a-1) is liable to each injured
person for:
(1) the greater of:
(A) $10,000; or
(B) the actual damages caused by the violation;
(2) court costs;
(3) reasonable attorney's fees; and
(4) exemplary damages in an amount determined by the court.
(c) A person claiming a lien under Chapter 53, Property Code, is not liable
under this section for the making, presentation, or use of a document or
other record in connection with the assertion of the claim unless the person