NUMBER 13-10-463-CV
[…] damages for fraud from Martin. The third lis pendens states that there is a legal dispute
regarding the conveyance of the property.
We conclude that there was evidence from which the trial court could have
reasonably concluded that the Browns knew the documents were fraudulent, that they
intended for them to have legal effect and they intended to cause Martin both financial
injury, mental anguish or emotional distress. We overrule the Brown’s issues as they
relate to the statutory claim.
The Browns also appear to contend that Martin was required to pursue a judicial
determination under section 51.903 of the Texas Government Code and a prerequisite to
seeking relief in section 12.002 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Section
51.903 provides, in part:
(a) A person who is the purported debtor or obligor or who owns real or
personal property or an interest in real or personal property and who has
9
reason to believe that the document purporting to create a lien or a claim
against the real or personal property or an interest in the real or personal
property previously filed or submitted for filing and recording is fraudulent
may complete and file with the district clerk a motion, verified by affidavit by
a completed form for ordinary certificate of acknowledgment, of the same
type described by section 121.007, Civil Practice and Remedies Code . . .
Id. § 51.903.
We note, however, that the statute specifically says that the individual who has
reason to believe a document is fraudulent may file a motion with the district clerk.
Section 12.002 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, on the other hand,
provides a statutory cause of action for a civil remedy in damages for someone who has
recorded a fraudulent court record, fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal
property or an interest in real or personal property, a lien in violation of law. Id. §
12.002(a)(1). It does not require prior compliance with section 51.903 of the government
code prior to filing. We overrule issue five.
V. CONCLUSION
Having overruled all of the Brown’s issues, we affirm the judgment of the trial court.
ROSE VELA
Justice