In the Interest of J.K.B. and Minor Children
[…] The trial court disagreed that Roy had been adjudicated to be the twins’

father in the divorce proceeding. Rather than an adjudicated father, the court stated

that Roy was the twins’ presumed father, as defined in the Family Code. The court

further stated that subsection 161.005(c) did not entitle a presumed father to

petition for termination under section 161.005. The trial court pointed out that,

under the Family Code, a presumed father must seek to challenge paternity within

four years of the birth of the child, which Roy had not done.9




9
      Family Code section 160.607 provides that when a child has a presumed father, a
      proceeding to adjudicate parentage “shall be commenced not later than the fourth
      anniversary of the date of the birth of the child.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN.
      § 160.607(a) (Vernon 2014). However, there are exceptions to this requirement.
      As amended in 2011, section 160.607 provides,

          (b) A proceeding seeking to disprove the father-child relationship between