In the Interest of J.K.B. and Minor Children
[…] made constitutes a prima facie case for genetic testing under Family Code section

161.005(c) in this case. See C.E., 391 S.W.3d at 204. We sustain Roy’s second

issue.

                                         Best Interest

         In his third issue, Roy assails the trial court’s determination that Roy failed

to show that the termination would be in the best interest of the children. Roy

asserts that the trial court erred when it considered the twins’ best interest in

determining whether he was entitled to termination of the parent-child relationship

under subsection 161.005(c). We agree.

         As part of the 2011 amendments to section 161.005, the Legislature added

the following italicized language to subsection 161.005(a): “Except as provided by

Subsection (h), the court may order termination if termination is in the best interest



                                           17
of the child.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.005(a) (emphasis added). Subsection

(h) provides: “If the results of genetic testing ordered under Subsection (f) exclude

the petitioner as the child’s genetic father, the court shall render an order

terminating the parent-child relationship.” Id. § 161.005(h). Although a parent

may still seek termination of the parent-child relationship based on the best interest

of the child under subsection 161.005(a), termination sought under subsection (c)

does not include a best-interest determination. If a petitioner makes a prima facie