James Porter Park Jr v. State
[…] See Cardenas v. State, 423 S.W.3d 396, 399 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014) (“Convicted defendants have constructive notice of mandatory court costs set by statute and the opportunity to object to the assessment of court costs against them for the first time on appeal or in a proceeding under Article 103.008 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Appellant’s right to due process of law has been satisfied with respect to notice and an opportunity to be heard regarding the imposition of court costs.”); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 103.008 (Vernon 2006) (“On the filing of a motion by a defendant not later than one year after the date of the final disposition of a case in which costs were imposed, the court in which the case is pending or was last 6 pending shall correct any error in the costs.”). Appellant also relies in part on Harrell v.