Opinion issued June 12, 2014
[…] Downstream
alleged that it has been overcharged by $286,296.40 and that it has been denied an
administrative hearing to address the overcharge. It also alleged the City’s failure
to abide by its “termination and rate setting laws set out in [the] Houston Code of
Ordinances . . . . constitute[d] a violation of [its] rights to notice, hearing, and due
process.”
Downstream also invoked Article 1, section 3 of the Texas Constitution in
support of allegations of an “equal protection” violation for alleged ongoing
harassment. Section 3 provides that “All free men, when they form a social
compact, have equal rights, and no man, or set of men, is entitled to exclusive
separate public emoluments, or privileges, but in consideration of public services.”
TEX. CONST. art. I, § 3.
22
A. Injunctive relief
In its petition Downstream sought “equitable relief from the violation of
rights to due process.” By its pleadings it sought to enjoin the City from denying it
“due process” and “equal protection,” and to void the City’s administrative actions