Opinion issued June 12, 2014
[…] and those that are proprietary, including reclassifying a function’s classification
assigned under prior statute or common law.’” Id. at 343 (quoting TEX. CONST. art.
XI, § 13); see also City of Tyler v. Likes, 962 S.W.2d 489, 503 (Tex. 1997). The
Legislature has described governmental functions as “those functions that are
enjoined on a municipality by law and are given it by the state as part of the state’s
sovereignty, to be exercised by the municipality in the interest of the general
public.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.0215(a). The Legislature has
statutorily recognized a non-exclusive list of 36 governmental functions. Id. The
Legislature also defined proprietary functions as “those functions that a
municipality may, in its discretion, perform in the interest of the inhabitants of the
11
municipality,” and the statute sets forth a non-exclusive list of three proprietary
functions. Id. §101.0215(b). Finally, the Legislature specified that the “proprietary
functions of a municipality do not include those governmental activities listed
under subsection (a).” Id. § 101.0215(c). Accordingly, we have no discretion to
determine that a municipality’s action is proprietary if it has been designated as a
governmental function by the Tort Claims Act. See City of Texas City v. Suarez,
No. 01-12-00848-CV, 2013 WL 867428, at *7 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.]