City of Houston v. Downstream Environmental L.L.C.
[…] I would reverse the trial court’s order denying the City’s plea to the jurisdiction, and I would render judgment dismissing Downstream’s suit against the City for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Background In its constitutional claims, Downstream seeks to void or enjoin allegedly unconstitutional governmental action by the City. Specifically, it alleges that the 1 Article I, section 19 of the Texas Constitution provides that “[n]o citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land.” TEX. CONST. art. I, § 19. Article 1, section 3 of the Texas Constitution provides that “[a]ll free men, when they form a social compact, have equal rights, and no man, or set of men, is entitled to exclusive separate public emoluments, or privileges, but in consideration of public services.”