NO. 07-11-00039-CR; 07-11-00040-CR
[…] court did not prepare written findings and conclusions as required by article 38.22, § 6
and “does not challenge the sufficiency of the trial court’s statements and rulings on the
record to serve as the required findings and conclusions.” The State concludes, “[T]he
trial court’s rulings on the record, after extensive argument and discussion of the issues
raised by appellant, are sufficient to satisfy Art. 38.22, § 6, and provide an appellate
court with an adequate basis upon which to review the trial court’s application of the law
to the facts.”
Article 38.22, § 6 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides in pertinent part:
If the statement has been found to have been voluntarily made and held
admissible as a matter of law and fact by the court in a hearing in the
absence of the jury, the court must enter an order stating its conclusion as
to whether or not the statement was voluntarily made, along with the
specific finding of facts upon which the conclusion was based, which order
shall be filed among the papers of the cause.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.22, § 6 (West 2005). A trial court may satisfy the
requirements of article 38.22, § 6 by dictating its findings and conclusions into a
2
reporter’s record that is transcribed and included in the appellate record. Mbugua v.