Juan Gonzalez v. State
[…] After the recess, the court informed Appellant that it appeared a detainer was issued on November 7, 2008. Accordingly, the judge adjusted the time credit to 504 days. The trial court then asked if Appellant wished to go forward with his guilty plea. Appellant pled guilty and was sentenced to six years’ imprisonment.

ANALYSIS

            In his sole issue for review, Appellant contends the trial court erred by refusing to award him additional time credit toward his sentence for time served in federal custody. Article 42.03, Section 2 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides:

(a) In all criminal cases the judge of the court in which the defendant is convicted shall give the defendant credit on the defendant’s sentence for the time that the defendant has spent:

 

(1) in jail for the case, other than confinement served as a condition of community supervision, from the time of his arrest and confinement until his sentence by the trial court. [Emphasis added].


Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 42.03 § 2(a)(1) (West Supp. 2010). Under Texas law, entitlement to time credit may be based on either actual or constructive custody. Ex parte Hudson, 655 S.W.2d 206, 208 (Tex.Crim.App. 1983).