IN RE STEVEN AND SHYLA RELATORS
[…] providing an interlocutory appeal when the dismissal of a plaintiff’s claims is
expressly and timely denied by a trial court, an immediate appellate remedy is
not available to relators. Lipsky, 2012 WL 3600014, at *1 (citing Jennings, 378
S.W.3d at 529).
In this court, citing section 27.008(b) of the civil practice and remedies
code, Range has recognized that when a trial court timely rules on a motion to
dismiss, as the trial court did here, the trial court’s decision may be reviewed by a
petition for a writ of mandamus. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann.
§ 27.008(b) (stating that an “appellate court shall expedite an appeal or other writ
. . . from a trial court order on a motion to dismiss a legal action” under
chapter 27) (emphasis added). Nonetheless, Range contends that relators have
not presented sufficiently extraordinary circumstances to justify relief.
An “adequate” remedy by appeal has “no comprehensive definition” and