IN RE STEVEN AND SHYLA RELATORS
[…] Tech Univ. Health Scis. Ctr. v. Apodaca, 876
S.W.2d 402, 407 (Tex. App.—El Paso 1994, writ denied)); see also Elliott v.
Elliott, 21 S.W.3d 913, 917 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2000, pet. denied) (stating
that whether a prima facie case has been presented is a question of law for the
court).
Relators’ Procedural Compliance with Chapter 27
In its briefing, Range argues, in part, that relators cannot show that the trial
court clearly abused its discretion by denying relators’ motions to dismiss
because relators “refused to comply with the mandatory deadline for a timely
hearing” under section 27.004 of the civil practice and remedies code. Section
27.004 provides that a hearing on a motion to dismiss under chapter 27 “must be
set not later than the 30th day after the date of service of the motion unless the
docket conditions of the court require a later hearing.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.
Code Ann. § 27.004. Range contends that relators “forfeited their rights to seek
10
dismissal of Range’s claims . . . by refusing to comply with the mandatory time
requirement of Section 27.004.”
The Lipskys filed their motion to dismiss Range’s claims on