IN RE SMITH, RELATORS
[…] NO. 07-11-00458-CV
IN THE COURT OF APPEALS
FOR THE SEVENTH DISTRICT OF TEXAS
AT AMARILLO
PANEL D
NOVEMBER 22, 2011
IN RE SMITH, RELATORS
Before QUINN, C.J., and CAMPBELL and PIRTLE, JJ.
OPINION
In this original proceeding, relators Mark Smith, Sandra Smith and Kory Smith
have filed a petition for writ of mandamus against respondent the Honorable Tali
Jackson, Justice of the Peace, Precinct 2, Floyd County, Texas.1 Relators also filed a
motion for temporary relief,2 which we denied. We will dismiss relators’ petition for want
of jurisdiction.
Article V, Section 6 of the Texas Constitution specifies the appellate jurisdiction
of the courts of appeals, and states that the courts of appeals “shall have such other
jurisdiction, original and appellate, as may be prescribed by law.” Tex. Const. art. V, §
6. Section 22.221 of the Texas Government Code authorizes a court of appeals to
1
In their petition, relators ask us to order Judge Jackson to set a case for jury
trial; to recognize and enforce an agreement under Rule of Civil Procedure 11; to vacate