COURT OF APPEALS
[…] on its own judgment, formed in the light of its own common sense and
experience, as to the limits of rational inference from the facts proven. Id. at 658.
If a defense is supported by the evidence, then the defendant is entitled to an
5
instruction on that defense, even if the evidence supporting the defense is weak
or contradicted, and even if the trial court is of the opinion that the evidence is not
credible. Id. But the evidence must be such that it will support a rational jury
finding as to each element of the defense. Id.
Appellant asked for instructions under section 9.31 and 9.32 of the penal
code, which provide together that a person is justified in using deadly force
against another “when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force
is immediately necessary . . . to protect the actor against the other’s use or
attempted use of unlawful deadly force.” See Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 9.31(a),
9.32(a)(1)–(2)(A) (West 2011). Thus, appellant was entitled to a charge on self-
defense if evidence was presented which, if believed, showed that appellant
reasonably believed his use of deadly force was immediately necessary to