Jeffery Arthur Sydenstricker v. State
[…] TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.01(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2013). 6 Generally, an assault of this kind is a Class A misdemeanor. Id. § 22.01(b). The offense becomes a third degree felony, however, if the assault is committed against a person whose relationship to the defendant is described in section 71.0021(b) of the Texas Family Code and it is established at trial that the defendant had been previously convicted of assault against a person whose relationship to the defendant is described in section 71.0021(b) of the Texas Family Code. Id. § 2.01(b)(2)(A). Section 71.0021(b) describes “dating relationship” as “a relationship between individuals who have or have had a continuing relationship of a romantic or intimate nature. . . .” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 71.0021(b) (Vernon 2014). “To establish that a defendant has been convicted of a prior offense, the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that (1) a prior conviction exists, and (2) the defendant is linked to that conviction.” Flowers v.