Raleigh Jordan v. State
[…] Cf. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.051(e) (West Supp. 2013). We further direct the trial court to admonish appellant regarding the dangers and disadvantages of self- representation at the hearing on our May 20, 2014 abatement order, determine if appellant wishes to waive his right to counsel on appeal, and either obtain a written waiver of the right to counsel or provide a deadline, which shall be no later than 10 days from the date of the hearing, by which appellant must retain counsel. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.051(f); Lott v. State, 874 S.W.2d 687, 688 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994); Oliver v. State, 872 S.W.2d 713, 716 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994); Minjares v. State, 577 S.W.2d 222, 224 (Tex. Crim. App. 1978); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.051(e) (“If a nonindigent defendant appears without counsel at a proceeding after having been given a reasonable opportunity to retain counsel, the court, on 10 days’ notice to the defendant of a dispositive setting, may proceed with the matter without securing a written waiver or appointing counsel.”).