Affirmed as Modified; Opinion Filed July 3, 2013.
[…] United States operating a mental hospital, or to a Department of Veterans Affairs hospital” for a
period not to exceed 120 days “for further examination and treatment toward the specific
objective of the defendant attaining competency to stand trial.” Id. art. 46B.001(1), 46B.073(c).
Article 46B.075 requires the order issued under article 46B.073 to place the defendant in the
custody of the sheriff for transportation to the facility in which the defendant is to receive
treatment for purposes of competency restoration. Id. art. 46B.075.
Article 46B.079 provides that “not later than the 15th day before the date on which the
initial restoration period is to expire according to the terms of the order,” “[t]he head of the
facility . . . shall promptly notify the court” when he believes the defendant has attained
competency to stand trial or is not likely to attain competency in the foreseeable future, after
which a report is filed with the court.1 Id. art. 46B.079(a)–(c).