Affirmed as Modified; Opinion Filed July 3, 2013.
[…] see Schaffer v. State, 583 S.W.2d 627, 630 (Tex. Crim. App. 1979). Once a defendant is found
to be incompetent, however, he is presumed to be incompetent until it has been lawfully
determined that he is competent to stand trial. Schaffer, 583 S.W.2d at 630.
Chapter 46B of the code of criminal procedure provides a trial court with two options
once a determination has been made that a defendant is incompetent to stand trial: (1) commit
the defendant to a facility under article 46B.073, or (2) release the defendant on bail. TEX. CODE
–2–
CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.071(a). Article 46.073(c) applies to a defendant who, as in this case,
is charged with the offense of indecency with a child. Id. art. 46B.073(c). Sections (b) and (c) of
article 46.073 require the trial court to commit such a defendant “to the maximum security unit
of any facility designated by the department [of State Health Services], to an agency of the
United States operating a mental hospital, or to a Department of Veterans Affairs hospital” for a
period not to exceed 120 days “for further examination and treatment toward the specific
objective of the defendant attaining competency to stand trial.” Id. art. 46B.001(1), 46B.073(c).
Article 46B.075 requires the order issued under article 46B.073 to place the defendant in the