AFFIRM; Opinion Filed July 2, 2013.
[…] being late, resulting in unjustified late fees to Henning’s loan.
However, those arguments were not raised in the trial court and therefore present nothing for this
Court’s review. See McConnell, 858 S.W.2d at 343; Young, 373 S.W.3d at 784.
We decide against Henning on his third and fourth issues.
d. Fraudulent Lien or Claim
In his fifth issue, Henning asserts the trial court erred by granting OneWest’s no-evidence
motion for summary judgment as to his claim respecting violation of section 12.002(a) of the
Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 12.002(a)
(West 2002). The elements of a claim under section 12.002(a) are that the defendant (1) made,
presented, or used a document with knowledge that it was a “fraudulent lien or claim against real
or personal property or an interest in real or personal property,” (2) intended that the document
be given legal effect, and (3) intended to cause the plaintiff physical injury, financial injury, or
mental anguish. Id.; Merritt v. Davis, 331 S.W.3d 857, 860 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2011, pet.
denied).