AFFIRM; Opinion Filed July 2, 2013.
[…] support of these issues” and therefore “[a]ppellate review was waived.” Additionally, OneWest
asserts (1) “Henning’s issue regarding exemplary damages failed because no tort claim
permitting recovery of exemplary damages was established” and (2) “[t]he declaratory relief
sought by Henning was that OneWest did not own the Note” and “[n]o evidence was adduced by
Henning controverting the Note or its possession.”
–27–
“‘Exemplary damages’ means any damages awarded as a penalty or by way of
punishment but not for compensatory purposes.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
§ 41.001(5) (West 2008). Under section 41.003(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies
Code, exemplary damages may generally be awarded “only if the claimant proves by clear and
convincing evidence that the harm with respect to which the claimant seeks recovery of
exemplary damages results from (1) fraud, (2) malice, or (3) gross negligence.” Id. § 41.003(a).
Further, section 41.004(a) provides that generally, “exemplary damages may be awarded only if
damages other than nominal damages are awarded.” Id. § 41.004(a).
The purpose of seeking a declaratory judgment is to settle and afford relief of uncertainty