John O. Roberts v. Sean Leedy
[…] The resolution of the title dispute is necessarily intertwined with the issue of possession , and the determination of title to the subject property is the dispositive issue.  Therefore, both the justice and county courts lacked jurisdiction to resolve the title dispute.

            Moreover, as asserted by Leedy in his motion to dismiss, we have no jurisdiction to consider the issue of possession in a forcible detainer action if the disputed premises were used for commercial purposes.  See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 24.007 (Vernon 2000) ("A final judgment of a county court in an eviction suit may not be appealed on the issue of possession unless the premises in question are being used for residential purposes only."); Terra XXI, LTD. v. Ag Acceptance Corp., 280 S.W.3d 414, 416 (Tex. App. Amarillo 2008, pet. denied); Hong Kong Dev., Inc, 229 S.W.3d at 431-32; Volume Millwork, Inc. v. W. Houston Airport Corp., 218 S.W.3d 722, 726-27 (Tex.