NUMBERS 13-10-00190-CR AND 13-10-00191-CR
[…] no evidence in the record that the actions of Chatman's trial counsel were not the result of
sound and reasonable trial strategy. See Jaynes, 216 S.W.3d at 855. And based on
the record before us, we cannot conclude that trial counsel's actions were so outrageous
9
that no competent attorney would have taken them. See Roberts, 220 S.W.3d at 533.
Chatman's alleged mistaken belief regarding Cricket Hollow's failure to obtain a writ of
possession and her resulting right to enter the apartment was, if anything, a mistake of
law, not a mistake of fact. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.03(b) (Vernon 2003) ("It is an
affirmative defense to prosecution that the actor reasonably believed the conduct
charged did not constitute a crime and that he acted in reasonable reliance" on either (1)
"an official statement of law in a written order" or (2) "a written interpretation of the law
contained" in a court opinion or "made by a public official charged by law with
responsibility for interpreting the law in question."). And the source from which Chatman