COURT OF APPEALS
[…] property on July 23, 2002; the California court imposed a constructive trust on the residence in
December 2002. Id. Long Beach Mortgage had recorded its deed of trust on August 2, 2002.
Evans filed suit in Dallas to resolve the conflicting claims.
The Dallas Court of Appeals found that because Evans filed the lis pendens prior to the date
Long Beach executed and filed its deed of trust, Long Beach’s lien claim was, as a matter of law,
subordinate to Evans’s lis pendens. Id. at 415. The Court noted that, under TEX . PROP . CODE ANN .
§ 12.007,
“[D]uring the pendency of an action involving title to real property, the
establishment of an interest in real property, or the enforcement of an encumbrance
against real property, a party to the action who is seeking affirmative relief may file
for record with the county clerk of each county where a part of the property is
located a notice that the action is pending.” The lis pendens statute gives litigants
a method to constructively notify anyone taking an interest in real property that a
claim is being litigated against the property. A recorded lis pendens is notice to the
world of its contents . . . . Id. at 413-14 (original emphasis and internal citations