Ward, Corey Mitchell v. State
[…] The record on appeal is not sufficiently developed for us to address appellant’s complaint. We overrule appellant’s second point of error. Findings and Conclusions Regarding Voluntariness In his third issue, appellant argues the trial court erred by failing to make an independent finding regarding the voluntariness of appellant’s custodial statements. Trial courts are required to make written findings when a question is raised regarding the voluntariness of an accused’s confession. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22 § 6. Article 38.22, section 6 provides in part: In all cases where a question is raised as to the voluntariness of a statement of an accused, the court must make an independent finding in the absence of the jury as to whether the statement was made under voluntary conditions. If the statement has been found to have been voluntarily made and held admissible as a matter of law and fact by the court in a hearing in the absence of the jury, the court must enter an order stating its conclusion as to whether or not the statement was voluntarily made, along with the specific finding of facts upon which the conclusion was based, which order shall be filed among the papers of the cause. Id. Under court of criminal appeals precedent, section 6 of article 38.22 applies to both an accused’s custodial and non-custodial statements. Oursbourn v. State, 259 S.W.3d 159, 171 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008); State v. Terrazas, 4 S.W.3d 720, 727 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999).