Sean Thomas Saunders v. State
[…] See Guzman v. State, 955 S.W.2d 85, 89 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997).

Section 3(a) of article 38.22 provides in relevant part:

No oral or sign language statement of an accused made as a result of custodial interrogation shall be admissible against the accused in a criminal proceeding unless:

. . .

(2) prior to the statement, but during the recording the accused is given the warning in Subsection (a) of Section 2 above and the accused knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives any rights set out in the warning.

Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22 § 3(a) (Vernon 2005).  In this case, we presume without deciding that appellant’s statements were made as a result of custodial interrogation.  Section 2 provides as follows:

No written statement made by an accused as a result of custodial interrogation is admissible as evidence against him in any criminal proceeding unless it is shown on the face of the statement that:

(a) the accused, prior to making the statement, either received from a magistrate the warning provided in Article 15.17 of this code or received from the person to whom the statement is made that:

(1) he has the right to remain silent and not make any statement at all and that any statement he makes may be used against him at his trial;

(2) any statement he makes may be used as evidence against him in court;