in the Interest of C.M.J., a Child
[…] Although Father is not a resident of Texas, the trial court made the finding, which is uncontested by Grandparents, that C.M.J.’s home state is Texas.  See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 152.201 (West 2008) (providing that a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child-custody determination if “this state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding”).  As C.M.J.’s biological father, Father had standing to file suit.  See id. § 102.003(a)(1); see also id. § 102.011(b)(2) (allowing the trial court to exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident when he submits to this state’s jurisdiction “by filing a responsive document having the effect of waiving any contest to personal jurisdiction”).  Therefore, because Father had standing to file suit, and because he filed a counter-petition in response to Grandparent’s petition, the trial court had jurisdiction to hear this case.