in the Interest of C.M.J., a Child
[…] In his letter, Father stated that he wanted to take care of his daughter, support her, and be in her life “on a daily basis.”  Under this liberal construction, we conclude that Father’s letter was a counter-petition seeking managing conservatorship of C.M.J. 

Although Father is not a resident of Texas, the trial court made the finding, which is uncontested by Grandparents, that C.M.J.’s home state is Texas.  See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 152.201 (West 2008) (providing that a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child-custody determination if “this state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding”).  As C.M.J.’s biological father, Father had standing to file suit.