IN RE RIO GRANDE REGIONAL HOSPITAL
[…] Tech Univ. Health Scis. Ctr. v. Apodaca, 876 S.W.2d 402, 407 (Tex. App.–El Paso 1994, writ denied)).

The specific privileges being claimed by the Hospital in the instant case are the medical committee privilege, set forth in the Texas Health and Safety Code, and the medical peer review committee privilege, set forth in the Texas Occupations Code.  See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 161.032(a) (“The records and proceedings of a medical committee[[4]] are confidential and are not subject to court subpoena.”); Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 160.007(a) (“[E]ach proceeding or record of a medical peer review committee[[5]] is confidential, and any communication made to a medical peer review committee is privileged.”).[6]  In particular, the occupations code provides that: