Liptak, Frank v. Brunson, Megan
[…] City of Keller v. Wilson, 168 S.W.3d 802, 816 (Tex. 2005). Once the defendant establishes her right to summary judgment as a matter of law, the burden shifts to the plaintiff to present evidence raising a genuine issue of material fact. City of Houston v. Clear Creek Basin Auth., 589 S.W.2d 671, 678-79 (Tex. 1979). The dispositive issue in this appeal is whether section 16.063 of the civil practice and remedies code tolls the statute of limitations against a Texas resident for each day that the resident is beyond our state’s borders. Section 16.063 provides: “The absence from this state of a person against whom a cause of action may be maintained suspends the running of the applicable statute of limitations for the period of the person’s absence.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.063 (West 2008). “Section 16.063 was written and intended to protect domestic creditors from individuals who enter Texas, contract a debt, depart, and then default on the debt.” Ayres v.