Opinion issued March 27, 2014
[…] by failing to object to the State’s leading and argumentative questioning of
Detective Spiller.
C. Failure to Object to Characterization of Recovered Firearm as
Machine Gun
Appellant also contends that his trial counsel rendered ineffective assistance
when he failed to object to the State’s and Detective Spiller’s characterization of
one of the weapons recovered during the search of appellant’s residence as a
machine gun because this particular firearm, a Cobray M-11, did not meet the
11
statutory definition of “machine gun,” as defined in Penal Code section 46.01(9).
See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 46.01(9) (Vernon Supp. 2013) (defining “machine
gun” as “any firearm that is capable of shooting more than two shots automatically,
without manual reloading, by a single function of the trigger”).
During the sentencing hearing, Detective Spiller testified that officers
discovered several firearms during the search of appellant’s trailer. Specifically,
she stated, “There were several long guns, which were rifles, sawed-off shotguns.