Opinion issued March 27, 2014
[…] that possession with intent to deliver between four and two hundred grams of
controlled substance in penalty group one is first-degree felony); id. § 481.102(6)
(Vernon 2010) (providing that methamphetamine is penalty group one substance);
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.03(e)(4)(C) (Vernon Supp. 2013) (providing that
theft of firearm is state jail felony).
2
The Texas Supreme Court transferred this appeal from the Court of Appeals for
the Ninth District of Texas to this Court pursuant to its docket equalization
powers. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 73.001 (Vernon 2013) (“The supreme
court may order cases transferred from one court of appeals to another at any time
that, in the opinion of the supreme court, there is good cause for the transfer.”).
2
Appellant pleaded guilty to both offenses without an agreed recommendation on
punishment. The trial court accepted appellant’s guilty plea and set the sentencing
hearing for a later date to allow for the preparation of a presentence investigation
report.