Opinion issued March 27, 2014
[…] 12
the [State’s] assertion that the Cobray M11 was a ‘machine gun.’” He further
argues that this failure prejudiced him because the trial court specifically
mentioned the fact that appellant possessed a machine gun “as a factor in his
sentencing.”
As the State points out, this case did not require the State to prove that the
Cobray M-11, or any other firearm recovered during the search, met the statutory
definition of a “machine gun.” Appellant was not charged with committing, for
example, the offense of possessing a prohibited weapon. See TEX. PENAL CODE
ANN. § 46.05(a)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2013) (“A person commits an offense if the
person intentionally or knowingly possesses, manufactures, transports, repairs, or
sells . . . a machine gun.”). Appellant was instead charged with possession of a
controlled substance with intent to distribute and theft of a firearm. The charging
instrument for the theft of a firearm offense did not require the State to establish
that appellant stole a particular type of firearm.