COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In support thereof,
Appellant notes that the record indicates that he was never arrested in New Mexico. From this
alleged fact, Appellant suggests that the evidence was insufficient to show that he was present in
New Mexico at the time the charged offenses were committed.
Contrary to his argument, article 51.13, section 3 does not require proof that a person was
present in the demanding State at the time of the charged offense but, rather, requires an allegation
of his presence in the demanding State at that time. TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. ANN . art. 51.13, § 3
(Vernon 2006) (“No demand for the extradition of a person charged with crime in another State shall
be recognized by the Governor unless in writing, alleging . . . that the accused was present in the
demanding State at the time of the commission of the alleged crime . . . .”).1 The trial court was
neither required nor authorized to determine whether Appellant was in the demanding State at the
time of the offense in order to establish that Appellant was a fugitive from justice. Rayburn v. State,
748 S.W.2d 285, 289 (Tex. App. – Tyler 1988, no pet.)