in the Matter of H.L.A., a Child
[…] Id. at 824. The “underlying rationale [for the rule that an underage child cannot legally consent to sex] is that younger children lack the capacity to appreciate the significance or the consequences of agreeing to sex, and thus cannot give meaningful consent.” Id. at 820. But, in that case, the act to which the minor could not consent was an element of the offense. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 43.02(a)(1) (West Supp. 2013) (person commits prostitution if the person “knowingly offers to engage, agrees to engage, or engages in sexual conduct for a fee”). The same is not true in this case. Here, the State was required to prove only the elements of unlawful restraint, which, as discussed above, do not require proof that H.L.A. engaged or offered or agreed to engage in sexual conduct.