in the Matter of H.L.A., a Child
[…] Id. “Thus, a trial court abuses its discretion in denying a motion for new trial only when no reasonable view of the record could support the trial court’s ruling.” Id. 2. Analysis In his first issue, H.L.A. contends that the trial court abused its discretion in denying his motion for new trial because the verdict was contrary to the law. See TEX. R. APP. P. 21.3(h). H.L.A. was adjudged delinquent for “intentionally or knowingly restrain[ing] another person,” which required him to register as a sex offender. 3 See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 20.02(a); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 62.001(5)(E)(ii) (West Supp. 2013) (“‘reportable conviction or adjudication’ [for purposes of sex offender registration program] means . . . adjudication of delinquent conduct or a deferred adjudication . . . based on . . . a violation of Section 20.02 (Unlawful restraint) . . . if . . . the victim was younger than 17 years of age”).