Opinion issued March 13, 2014
[…] Cook v. State, 884
S.W.2d 485, 487 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994); see TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.03
(Vernon 2011). The culpable mental state definitions in a charge must be tailored
to the conduct elements of the offense. Cook, 884 S.W.2d at 487. “It is error for a
trial judge to not limit the definitions of the culpable mental states as they relate to
the conduct elements involved in the particular offense.” Id. at 491.
6
Under Penal Code section 22.01(a)(1), a person commits assault if he
intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another. TEX.
PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.01(a)(1). As charged in this case, a person commits
aggravated assault under Penal Code section 22.02(a)(2) if he commits assault by
causing bodily injury, and the person “uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the
commission of the assault.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.02(a)(2). Arguably,
under section 22.02(a)(2), the gravamen of the aggravated assault is causing body
injury, thus making it a result-oriented offense. See In re J.A.B., No. 08–11–
00244–CV, 2013 WL 3943087, at *5 (Tex. App.—El Paso July 24, 2013, no pet.)