Opinion issued March 13, 2014
[…] facts. See Stolt-Nielsen S.A. v. AnimalFeeds Int’l Corp., 559 U.S. 662, 671, 130 S.
Ct. 1758, 1767 (2010) (“It is not enough for petitioners to show that the
[arbitration] panel committed an error—or even a serious error.”).
A. Mutual Covenant of Peaceable Enjoyment
The Gupta Parties contend the award should not have been confirmed
because the Covenant acts as a prior restraint on free speech in violation of their
constitutional rights. See U.S. CONST. amend. I (“Congress shall make no law . . .
abridging the freedom of speech”); TEX. CONST. art. I, § 8 (“Every person shall be
at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions on any subject, being responsible
10
for the abuse of that privilege . . . .”). More specifically, they urge that the
arbitrator erred in directing the parties to execute the Covenant because “[n]either
IQ nor Gupta agreed to any restraint on speech in this Covenant as part of the Rule
11 Agreement.”