NO. 07-10-0257-CR
[…] [1]See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 32.31 (West 2003).
[2]In this proceeding, the State did not file a brief nor request
additional time to do so. Accordingly, we have conducted an
independent analysis of the merits of Appellant's claim of error,
limited to the arguments raised at trial by the State, to determine if
there was error. See Little v. State, 246 S.W.3d 391, 397-98
(Tex.App.--Amarillo 2008, no pet.). The decision to independently
review the merits of Appellant's issue should not be construed as
approval of the State's failure to file a brief. See Tex. Code Crim.
Proc. Ann. art. 2.01 (West 2005) ("Each district attorney shall
represent the State in all criminal cases in the district courts of
his district and appeals therefrom . . . .)
[3]Miller testified that he was the asset protection manager at a
Target store where the events the subject of this case occurred.
[4]Although Appellant's objection at trial was limited to relevancy
under Rules 401 and 402 and character evidence generally under Rule