Walter Cornet v. State
[…] State, No. 13-03- 00649-CR, 13-03-00650-CR, 2005 WL 1413491, at *2 (Tex. App.–Corpus Christi May 26, 2005, pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (holding Crawford inapplicable to admission of outcry statements and forensic videotape interview when victim testified at trial). We therefore overrule Appellant’s first issue. MEDICAL CARE INSTRUCTION Appellant’s second issue contends that the trial court erred by failing to include his request for a medical care instruction in the jury charge concerning the digital penetration count. See TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 22.011(d) (Vernon Supp. 2009) (stating that it is a defense to penetration of the anus or sexual organ of a child by any means if “the conduct consisted of medical care for the child and did not include any contact between the anus or sexual organ of the child and the mouth, anus, or sexual organ of the actor or a third party”).