NUMBER 13-09-00602-CV
[…] Legislature's intent, we rely on the plain meaning of the statutory text, unless a different
meaning is supplied by legislative definition or is apparent from context, or such
construction leads to absurd results. See City of Rockwall v. Hughes, 246 S.W.3d 621,
625-26 (Tex. 2008). We presume that ―the entire statute is intended to be effective‖ and
that ―a just and reasonable result is intended,‖ and we consider the ―object sought to be
attained‖ by the statute and the ―consequences of a particular construction.‖ TEX. GOV’T
CODE ANN. §§ 311.021(2),(3), 311.023(1), (5) (Vernon 2005).
Section 410.258 of the Texas Labor Code, entitled ―Notification of Division of
Proposed Judgments and Settlements; Right to Intervene,‖ provides:
(a) The party who initiated a proceeding under this subchapter or
subchapter G must file any proposed judgment or settlement made
by the parties to the proceeding, including a proposed default
judgment, with the division not later than the 30th day before the
date on which the court is scheduled to enter the judgment or
approve the settlement. The proposed judgment or settlement must
be mailed to the division by certified mail, return receipt requested.
(b) The division may intervene in a proceeding under Subsection (a)
not later than the 30th day after the date of receipt of the proposed
judgment or settlement.
(c) The commissioner shall review the proposed judgment or
settlement to determine compliance with all appropriate provisions
of the law. If the commissioner determines that the proposal is not
in compliance with the law, the division may intervene as a matter
of right in the proceeding not later than the 30th day after the date
of receipt of the proposed judgment or settlement. The court may
limit the extent of the division's intervention to providing the
information described by Subsection (e).
(d) If the division does not intervene before the 31st day after the date
of receipt of the proposed judgment or settlement, the court shall
enter the judgment or approve the settlement if the court
4
determines that the proposed judgment or settlement is in
compliance with all appropriate provisions of the law.
(e) If the division intervenes in the proceeding, the commissioner shall
inform the court of each reason the commissioner believes the
proposed judgment or settlement is not in compliance with the law.
The court shall give full consideration to the information provided by
the commissioner before entering a judgment or approving a
settlement.
(f) A judgment entered or settlement approved without complying with
the requirements of this section is void.