Abraham Mar v. State
[…] Thus, Mar asks this Court to remand to the trial court for the entry of findings. 

            Mar argues that his right to “due process” and article 38.22, section 6 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure require the trial court to enter an order stating its findings, citing Jackson v. DennoSee 378 U.S. 368, 378-80 (1964) (“A defendant objecting to the admission of a confession is entitled to a fair hearing in which both the underlying factual issues and the voluntariness of his confession are actually and reliably determined.“); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22, § 6.  Article 38.22, section 6 provides:

In all cases where a question is raised as to the voluntariness of a statement of an accused, the court must make an independent finding in the absence of the jury as to whether the statement was made under voluntary conditions.  If the statement has been found to have been voluntarily made and held admissible as a matter of law and fact by the court in a hearing in the absence of the jury, the court must enter an order stating its conclusion as to whether or not the statement was voluntarily made, along with the specific finding of facts upon which the conclusion was based, which order shall be filed among the papers of the cause. . . .

 

Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22, § 6. 

 

            The State argues that Mar waived this complaint by failing to raise it in the trial court.  We agree.