NUMBER 13-08-00731-CR
[…] Mar asks this Court to remand to the trial court for the entry of findings.
Mar argues that his right to ―due process‖ and article 38.22, section 6 of the Texas
Code of Criminal Procedure require the trial court to enter an order stating its findings,
citing Jackson v. Denno. See 378 U.S. 368, 378-80 (1964) (―A defendant objecting to
the admission of a confession is entitled to a fair hearing in which both the underlying
factual issues and the voluntariness of his confession are actually and reliably
determined.―); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22, § 6. Article 38.22,
section 6 provides:
In all cases where a question is raised as to the voluntariness of a
statement of an accused, the court must make an independent finding in
the absence of the jury as to whether the statement was made under
voluntary conditions. If the statement has been found to have been
voluntarily made and held admissible as a matter of law and fact by the
court in a hearing in the absence of the jury, the court must enter an order
stating its conclusion as to whether or not the statement was voluntarily
made, along with the specific finding of facts upon which the conclusion
was based, which order shall be filed among the papers of the cause. . . .
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22, § 6.
The State argues that Mar waived this complaint by failing to raise it in the trial
court. We agree. The record does not contain any request from Mar that the trial court