AFFIRM; and Opinion Filed May 28, 2013.
[…] We review a trial court’s ruling on an objection to an
improper jury argument for an abuse of discretion. Garcia v. State, 126 S.W.3d 921, 924 (Tex.
Crim. App. 2004); Lemon v. State, 298 S.W.3d 705, 707 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2009, pet.
ref’d).
It is well settled that a prosecutor may not comment on the defendant’s failure to testify.
Cruz v. State, 225 S.W.3d 546, 548 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007); Bustamante v. State, 48 S.W.3d
761, 764 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001). Such comments violate the privilege against self-
incrimination contained in the United States and Texas Constitutions and run afoul of article
38.08 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. U. S. CONST. amend. V; TEX. CONST. art I, § 10;
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.08 (defendant’s failure to testify “shall not be taken as a
circumstance against him, nor shall the same be alluded to or commented on by counsel”);
Snowden v. State, 353 S.W.3d 815, 818 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011). Argument will constitute a
comment upon the defendant’s failure to testify if “the language used was manifestly intended or
was of such a character that the jury would necessarily and naturally take it as a comment on the