Opinion issued February 13, 2014
[…] the future. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 85.001(a) (West 2008). Family violence
encompasses dating violence. Id. § 71.004. Dating violence is:
[A]n act, other than a defensive measure to protect oneself, by an
actor that:
(1) is committed against a victim:
(A) with whom the actor has or has had a dating relationship
. . . and
(2) is intended to result in physical harm, bodily injury,
assault, or sexual assault or that is a threat that reasonably
places the victim in fear of imminent physical harm, bodily
injury, assault, or sexual assault.
5
Id. § 71.0021(a) (West Supp. 2013). A dating relationship is “a relationship
between individuals who have or have had a continuing relationship of a romantic
or intimate nature.” Id. § 71.0021(b). Self-defensive measures do not constitute
family violence. Id. §§ 71.0021(a), 71.004(1). On the other hand, physical contact
is not required to prove that family violence has occurred. Id. § 71.0021(a)(2)
(family violence includes “a threat that reasonably places the victim in fear of
imminent physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault”).
I. Occurrence of family violence
Williams does not contest that a dating relationship existed between him and
Bowles. Rather, he contends that there was no evidence of family violence for
purposes of Family Code section 85.001(a)(1) because the record, including