Opinion issued February 6, 2014
[…] 4
11 (Tex. 2003) (rejecting argument that was not same argument made at trial as
unpreserved error).
Metro Hospitality recognized in its live pleading that its authority to appeal
the appeal board’s appraisal of its property value derives from Chapter 42 of the
Texas Tax Code. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 42.01(a)(1)(A) (Vernon Supp. 2013)
(providing right to appeal order of appraisal review board determining protest of
appraisal by property owner). An appeal to the trial court, however, does not affect
the property owner’s obligation to pay the taxes owed by the deadline. TEX. TAX
CODE ANN. § 42.08(b) (Vernon Supp. 2013).1 Instead, failure to pay by the
delinquency date “forfeits the right to proceed to a final determination of the
appeal.” Id.
Under certain circumstances, however, a property owner may be excused
from payment of the taxes. TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 45.08(d) (Vernon Supp. 2013).
The determination of whether the property owner can be excused is made by the
trial court after a hearing on the matter. Id.