Opinion issued February 4, 2014
[…] Molinet
v. Kimbrell, 356 S.W.3d 407, 411 (Tex. 2011). We look first to the statutory
language for the Legislature’s intent, and only if we cannot discern legislative
intent in the language of the statute itself do we resort to canons of construction or
other aids. Tex. Lottery Comm’n v. First State Bank of DeQueen, 325 S.W.3d 628,
639 (Tex. 2010); see Molinet, 356 S.W.3d at 411 (concluding plain meaning of text
is best expression of legislative intent unless different meaning is apparent from
context or plain meaning leads to absurd or nonsensical results).
Section 408.001(a) of the Texas Workers’ Compensation Act provides that
“[r]ecovery of workers’ compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an
employee covered by workers’ compensation insurance coverage or a legal
beneficiary against the employer or an agent or employee of the employer for the
death of or a work-related injury sustained by the employee.” TEX. LAB. CODE
ANN. § 408.001(a) (West 2006) (emphasis added). Section 401.012(a) of the Act
defines “employee” as “each person in the service of another under a contract of
hire, whether express or implied, or oral or written.” Id. at § 401.012(a).