Opinion issued February 4, 2014
[…] Specifically, they contend that
Maintenance Supply presented no evidence showing that appellants made a false
misrepresentation or concealed material facts, or that Maintenance Supply had no
knowledge or the means of obtaining knowledge of the material facts. 4
Maintenance Supply, however, argued that it was entitled to summary
judgment on two of its affirmative defenses, including “that Plaintiff[s are]
estopped from suing Defendant because Defendant had workers compensation
insurance on June 29, 2009, the date that David [sic] Contreras was injured.” This
defense derives from section 408.001(a) of the Labor Code, which provides that
“[r]ecovery of workers’ compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an
employee covered by workers’ compensation insurance coverage or a legal
4
The elements of equitable estoppel are (1) a false representation or concealment of
material facts, (2) made with the knowledge, actual or constructive, of those facts,
(3) to a party without knowledge, or the means of knowledge, of those facts, (4)
with the intention that it should be acted on, and (5) the party to whom it was
made relied or acted on it to his prejudice. See Johnson & Higgins of Tex., Inc. v.
Kenneco Energy, Inc., 962 S.W.2d 507, 515–16 (Tex. 1998).
6
beneficiary against the employer or an agent or employee of the employer for the
death of or a work-related injury sustained by the employee.” TEX. LAB. CODE
ANN. § 408.001(a) (West 2006). Thus, because Maintenance Supply had workers’
compensation coverage at the time of the injury, appellants’ recovery on their
breach of contract claim was barred because section 408.001(a) provides the
exclusive remedy in this case.