Hand & Wrist Center of Houston, P.A. and SCA Houston Hospital for Specialized Surgery L.P. v. Maintenance Supply Headquarters, LP
[…] Subsection (b) further defines the term “employee” to include (1) an employee employed in the usual course and scope of the employer’s business who is directed by the employer temporarily to perform services outside the usual course and scope of the employer’s business; (2) a person, other than an independent 8 contractor or the employee of an independent contractor, who is engaged in construction, remodeling, or repair work for the employer at the premises of the employer; and (3) a person who is a trainee under the Texans Work program established under Chapter 308. See id. at § 401.012(b). Subsection (c) states that “[t]he term ‘employee’ does not include (1) a master of or a seaman on a vessel engaged in interstate or foreign commerce; or (2) a person whose employment is not in the usual course and scope of the employer’s business.” Id. at § 401.012(c). The plain language of these provisions evidences clear legislative intent that the recovery of workers’ compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee (or the employee’s legal beneficiary) and does not apply to health care providers.