Opinion issued February 4, 2014
[…] is best expression of legislative intent unless different meaning is apparent from
context or plain meaning leads to absurd or nonsensical results).
Section 408.001(a) of the Texas Workers’ Compensation Act provides that
“[r]ecovery of workers’ compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an
employee covered by workers’ compensation insurance coverage or a legal
beneficiary against the employer or an agent or employee of the employer for the
death of or a work-related injury sustained by the employee.” TEX. LAB. CODE
ANN. § 408.001(a) (West 2006) (emphasis added). Section 401.012(a) of the Act
defines “employee” as “each person in the service of another under a contract of
hire, whether express or implied, or oral or written.” Id. at § 401.012(a).
Subsection (b) further defines the term “employee” to include (1) an employee
employed in the usual course and scope of the employer’s business who is directed
by the employer temporarily to perform services outside the usual course and
scope of the employer’s business; (2) a person, other than an independent
8
contractor or the employee of an independent contractor, who is engaged in
construction, remodeling, or repair work for the employer at the premises of the
employer; and (3) a person who is a trainee under the Texans Work program
established under Chapter 308. See id. at § 401.012(b). Subsection (c) states that
“[t]he term ‘employee’ does not include (1) a master of or a seaman on a vessel
engaged in interstate or foreign commerce; or (2) a person whose employment is
not in the usual course and scope of the employer’s business.” Id. at § 401.012(c).
The plain language of these provisions evidences clear legislative intent that
the recovery of workers’ compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an
employee (or the employee’s legal beneficiary) and does not apply to health care
providers.