Hand & Wrist Center of Houston, P.A. and SCA Houston Hospital for Specialized Surgery L.P. v. Maintenance Supply Headquarters, LP
[…] Section 408.001(a) of the Texas Workers’ Compensation Act provides that “[r]ecovery of workers’ compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers’ compensation insurance coverage or a legal beneficiary against the employer or an agent or employee of the employer for the death of or a work-related injury sustained by the employee.” TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 408.001(a) (West 2006) (emphasis added). Section 401.012(a) of the Act defines “employee” as “each person in the service of another under a contract of hire, whether express or implied, or oral or written.” Id. at § 401.012(a).