Hand & Wrist Center of Houston, P.A. v. SGS Control Services, Inc.
[…] Workers’ Comp. Ins. Fund v. DEL

Indus., Inc., 35 S.W.3d 591, 596 (Tex. 2000) (holding same).

      Labor Code section 409.005 requires an employer to report an injury to its

insurance carrier if the injury results in the absence of the employee from work for

more than one day. TEX. LABOR CODE ANN. § 409.005(a)(1) (Vernon 2006). The

employer must make this report within eight days after the employee’s absence

from work. Id. § 409.005(b). The insurance carrier must then file the injury report

with the Division within seven days of receiving the report from the employer. Id.

§ 409.005(d).    Section 409.005(l) provides that “[a] person commits an

administrative violation if the person fails to comply with this section unless good

cause exists.” Id. § 409.005(l). Generally, an employee has a one-year period after

the injury to file a claim for compensation, but if the employer fails to file the

report required by section 409.005, the time period for filing a claim for