Hand & Wrist Center of Houston, P.A. v. SGS Control Services, Inc.
[…] Hand & Wrist fails to consider Labor Code Chapter 413, entitled “Medical

Review.” The focus of this chapter is on health care providers and insurance

carriers, and it addresses issues such as reimbursement policies and payment to

health care providers by insurance carriers. See, e.g., id. § 413.011 (requiring

commissioner to adopt health care reimbursement policies and guidelines); id.

§ 413.015(a) (Vernon 2006) (requiring insurance carriers to “make appropriate

payment of charges for medical services provided”). Subchapter C of Chapter 413,

entitled “Dispute Resolution,” contains section 413.031, which, as we have already

noted, allows a health care provider to seek “review of a medical service

provided . . . if [the] health care provider is . . . denied payment or paid a reduced

amount for the medical service rendered.” Id. § 413.031(a)(1).

      Section 413.031 is the section that was asserted by SGS in its plea to the

jurisdiction, and it is applicable to this case, which is, in essence, a fee dispute over

how much Hand & Wrist should receive for the medical care provided to Reagan.