Hand & Wrist Center of Houston, P.A. v. SGS Control Services, Inc.
[…] Hand & Wrist also argues that Labor Code section 408.001(a), the

“Exclusive Remedies” provision, applies only to employees, and not to health care

providers, and, therefore, the trial court erroneously relied on it in granting SGS’s

plea to the jurisdiction. We agree with Hand & Wrist that section 408.001(a) has

                                         18
no applicability to this case, but that does not change our conclusion that Hand &

Wrist was required to exhaust its administrative remedies before filing suit.

      Labor Code section 408.001(a) states, “Recovery of workers’ compensation

benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers’

compensation insurance coverage . . . against the employer . . . for the death of or a

work-related injury sustained by the employee.”            TEX. LABOR CODE ANN.

§ 408.001(a) (Vernon 2006). This provision is an affirmative defense that the

defendant-employer must plead and prove, and, once its requirements are met, all

employee claims of work-related negligence and gross negligence are barred. See

Warnke v.