Challenger Gamin Solutions,Inc. & the Accent Group, Inc. v. Karen Earp
[…] See id. § 24.008 (a). If the creditor has previously obtained a judgment against the debtor, the creditor may also levy execution on the asset transferred or its proceeds. Id. § 24.008(b). Additionally, under section 24.009(b), a creditor who obtains an avoidance of the transfer pursuant to section 24.008 may recover a money judgment for the value of the asset transferred or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim, whichever is less. Id. § 24.009(b). The TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 24.005(a). Section 24.006 identifies two types of transfers that are fraudulent as to present creditors. It provides as follows: (a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation. (b) A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time, and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent. 7 judgment may be rendered against the first transferee, the person for whose benefit the transfer was made, or any subsequent transferee other than a good faith transferee who takes for value or from any subsequent transferee. Id.