Challenger Gamin Solutions,Inc. & the Accent Group, Inc. v. Karen Earp
[…] to determine the percentage of responsibility of each claimant, defendant, settling person, and responsible third party who has been designated in accordance with the statute. 2 See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.003. Under section 33.011, a responsible third party is “any person who is alleged to have caused or contributed to causing in any way the harm for which recovery of damages is sought, whether by negligent act or omission, by any defective or unreasonably dangerous product, by other conduct or activity that violates an applicable legal standard, or by any combination of 2 Section 33.003(a) reads as follows: The trier of fact, as to each cause of action asserted, shall determine the percentage of responsibility, stated in whole numbers, for the following persons with respect to each person’s causing or contributing to cause in any way the harm for which recovery of damages is sought, whether by negligent act or omission, by any defective or unreasonably dangerous product, by other conduct or activity that violates an applicable legal standard, or by any combination of these: (1) each claimant; (2) each defendant; (3) each settling person; and (4) each responsible third party who has been designated under section 33.004. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.003(a). 4 these.” See id. § 33.011(6). A defendant may designate a responsible third party, and potentially reduce the percentage of his own liability to the plaintiff, by filing a motion for leave with the trial court.