REVERSE, RENDER, and REMAND; and Opinion Filed May 15, 2013.
[…] which the liability or defense is based.” Id. § 27.006(a). As discussed more fully below, section
27.008 addresses the right to appeal a trial court’s ruling on a motion to dismiss under the TCPA.
See generally, id. § 27.008.
Finally, where a court orders dismissal of a legal action under the TCPA, the court shall
award to the moving party (1) court costs, reasonable attorney’s fees, and other expenses
incurred in defending against the legal action as justice and equity may require, and (2) sanctions
1
Section 27.006(b) provides that “[o]n a showing of good cause, the court may allow specified and limited discovery relevant to the
motion.” Id. § 27.006(b).
–8–
against the party who brought the legal action as the court determines sufficient to deter the party
who brought the legal action from bringing similar actions. Id. § 27.009(a).
Jurisdiction