REVERSE, RENDER, and REMAND; and Opinion Filed May 15, 2013.
[…] Id.
at 524–25. Based on its determination that neither section 27.008(a) nor section 27.008(b)
authorizes an interlocutory appeal from a timely ruling by the trial court denying the motion to
dismiss, the Fort Worth Court of Appeals dismissed the appeal.
The Fourteenth District Court of Appeals, in a published order, declined to follow
Jennings. See Direct Commercial Funding, Inc. v. Beacon Hill Estates, LLC, No. 14-12-00896-
CV, 2013 WL 407029 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th] Jan. 24, 2013, order). The Beacon Hill
Estates court noted that section 27.008(b) requires an appellate court to “expedite an appeal or
other writ, whether interlocutory or not, from a trial court order on a motion to dismiss . . . or
–10–
from a trial court’s failure to rule.” Id. at *3. The court concluded that, “[i]f no interlocutory
appeal is available when the trial court expressly rules on a motion to dismiss by signing an
order, then the phrase ‘from a trial court order on a motion to dismiss’ appearing after the phrase