Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
CODE ANN. § 27.001(4) (West Supp. 2013). In this case, the lawsuit was filed to encourage the
trial court to consider whether the City’s two new zoning ordinances were invalid because they
were adopted in violation of the City’s Comprehensive Plan.
The appellees contend that the appellants failed to meet their burden of proving that the
underlying lawsuit related to the exercise of their right to petition because they presented no
evidence. Unlike other types of cases where pleadings are not considered evidence, section 27.006
of the Act, which is entitled “Evidence,” expressly provides, “In determining whether a legal action
should be dismissed under this chapter, the court shall consider the pleadings and supporting and
opposing affidavits stating the facts on which the liability or defense is based.” Id. at § 27.006(a).
Because we may consider the pleadings as evidence in this case, Rio Grande H2O Guardian’s
petition established that the appellants were exercising their right to petition in filing the lawsuit.