IN RE JASMINE CLAYBORN AND RELATORS
[…] statutorily required.”). The counselor’s testimony, because he has not counseled
M.C. personally, amounts to nothing more than conjecture about what may
6
happen in the future. Although this is evidence of emotional distress, it is not
evidence of a significant impairment by M.C.’s current circumstances as required
by the statute. See id. (holding that evidence that the children “will likely
experience emotional distress from separation and loss” is not evidence of
significant impairment of their emotional development that is required by section
156.006 (b)(1)); In re Payne, No. 10-11-00402-CV, 2011 WL 6091265, at *2
(Tex. App.—Waco Dec. 2, 2011, orig. proceeding) (mem. op.) (“[T]he standard
for making a modification in a temporary order that has the effect of changing the
designation of the person who has the exclusive right to designate the primary
residence of the child has been set very high by the Legislature in requiring the
finding of significant impairment.”).
Father’s general allegations here do not show that M.C.’s present
circumstances would significantly impair her emotional development. Because