IN RE JASMINE CLAYBORN AND RELATORS
[…] the person who has the exclusive right to designate the primary
residence of the child under the final order unless the temporary
order is in the best interest of the child and:
(1) the order is necessary because the child’s present circumstances
would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional
development;
(2) the person designated in the final order has voluntarily
relinquished the primary care and possession of the child for more
than six months; or
(3) the child is 12 years of age or older and has expressed to the
court in chambers as provided by Section 153.009 the name of the
person who is the child’s preference to have the exclusive right to
designate the primary residence of the child.
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 156.006(b). The only exception applicable in this case is
whether “the order is necessary because the child’s present circumstances would
significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development.” Id. §
156.006(b)(1).
Discussion
Father’s motion for temporary orders alleged, “The continued denial of
visitation to [Father] in violation of the Court’s order is paramount to abuse.” To
his motion he attached the social study that was prepared on August 17, 2009.