In re Jasmine Clayborn and Lee Bush
[…] (1) the order is necessary because the child’s present circumstances would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development; 

 

(2) the person designated in the final order has voluntarily relinquished the primary care and possession of the child for more than six months; or 

 

(3) the child is 12 years of age or older and has expressed to the court in chambers as provided by Section 153.009 the name of the person who is the child’s preference to have the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of the child. 

 

Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 156.006(b).  The only exception applicable in this case is whether “the order is necessary because the child’s present circumstances would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development.”  Id. § 156.006(b)(1). 

Discussion

Father’s motion for temporary orders alleged, “The continued denial of visitation to [Father] in violation of the Court’s order is paramount to abuse.”