In re Jasmine Clayborn and Lee Bush
[…] The counselor’s testimony, because he has not counseled M.C. personally, amounts to nothing more than conjecture about what may happen in the future. Although this is evidence of emotional distress, it is not evidence of a significant impairment by M.C.’s current circumstances as required by the statute.  See id. (holding that evidence that the children “will likely experience emotional distress from separation and loss” is not evidence of significant impairment of their emotional development that is required by section 156.006 (b)(1)); In re Payne, No. 10-11-00402-CV, 2011 WL 6091265, at *2 (Tex. App.—Waco Dec. 2, 2011, orig. proceeding) (mem. op.) (“[T]he standard for making a modification in a temporary order that has the effect of changing the designation of the person who has the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of the child has been set very high by the Legislature in requiring the finding of significant impairment.”). 

Father’s general allegations here do not show that M.C.’s present circumstances would significantly impair her emotional development.