COURT OF APPEALS SECOND DISTRICT OF TEXAS FORT WORTH
[…] Because the trial court in this case did timely hold a hearing on Appellants’ timely-filed motion to dismiss and did timely rule on Appellants’ motion to dismiss, we agree with Appellees that the present appeal does not fall within the category of interlocutory appeals authorized by section 27.008(a). See id.
Appellees next argue that section 27.008(b) likewise does not statutorily grant an interlocutory appeal in the present case. Section 27.008(b) provides that “[a]n appellate court shall expedite an appeal or other writ, whether interlocutory or not, from a trial court order on a motion to dismiss a legal action under Section 27.003 or from a trial court’s failure to rule on that motion in the time prescribed by Section 27.005.” See id. § 27.008(b). When a trial court grants a motion to dismiss under section 27.005, the order dismissing the action may be appealable, or severable and appealable, as a final, noninterlocutory order disposing of all issues and all parties. Accord Tex. R. Civ.