COURT OF APPEALS SECOND DISTRICT OF TEXAS FORT WORTH
[…] After a hearing at which arguments were presented by both sides, the trial court signed an order denying Appellants’ motion to dismiss; the order was signed, as required by section 27.005, within thirty days of the date of the hearing on the motion. See id. § 27.005(a) (West Supp. 2012). Appellants perfected this interlocutory appeal; Appellees assert that the TCPA does not grant this court jurisdiction over Appellants’ interlocutory appeal.
III. Statutory Construction Regarding Interlocutory Appeals
Appellate courts generally have jurisdiction over final judgments. Tex. Const. art. V, § 6 (providing that appellate courts “shall have appellate jurisdiction co-extensive with the limits of their respective districts” and “such other jurisdiction . . . prescribed by law”); Lehmann v. Har-Con Corp., 39 S.W.3d 191, 195 (Tex. 2001); Jack B. Anglin Co. v. Tipps, 842 S.W.2d 266, 272 (Tex. 1992); see also Curtis & Co. v. Wade, 325 S.W.2d 859, 860 (Tex. Civ.