COURT OF APPEALS SECOND DISTRICT OF TEXAS FORT WORTH
[…] Palmore v. United States, 411 U.S. 389, 396, 93 S. Ct. 1670, 1675, 36 L. Ed. 2d 342 (1973) (citations omitted).
Bread Political Action Comm. v. Fed. Election Comm’n, 455 U.S. 577, 580–81, 102 S. Ct. 1235, 1237–38 (1982); see also Hernandez v. Ebrom, 289 S.W.3d 316, 322 (Tex. 2009) (Jefferson, C.J., dissenting) (“Interlocutory appeals are disruptive, time-consuming, and expensive.”). The text of section 27.008(a) states plainly enough when a party may bring an interlocutory appeal—that is, when “a court does not rule on a motion to dismiss under Section 27.003 in the time prescribed by Section 27.005, [and] the motion is considered to have been denied by operation of law.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.008(a). And the text of section 27.008(b) does not expressly create a right of appeal but instead imposes a duty on the appellate courts to expedite disposition of any types of appeals or writs “from a trial court order on a motion to dismiss a legal action under Section 27.003 or from a trial court’s failure to rule on that motion in the time prescribed by Section 27.005.” Id. § 27.008(b).