Christopher Garfias v. State
[…] The State has also filed a brief upon remand, contending that appellant’s right against double jeopardy has not been violated.

The Preservation and Substance of Appellant’s Double Jeopardy Claim

          The double jeopardy clause of the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides that no person shall be subject for the same offense “to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb.”  U.S. Const. amend. V; see also Tex. Const. art. I, § 14 (“No person, for the same offense, shall be twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty, nor shall a person be again put upon trial for the same offense, after a verdict of not guilty in a court of competent jurisdiction.”).  A potential double jeopardy violation may be forfeited by the defendant’s failure to assert it in the trial court.  Langs v. State, 183 S.W.3d 680, 686–87 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006).