Christopher Garfias v. State
[…] See Girdy v. State, 213 S.W.3d 315, 319 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006) (concluding that if “the prosecution, in proving the elements of one charged offense, also necessarily proves another charged offense, then that other offense is a lesser-included offense”); Smith v. State, 131 S.W.3d 502, 503 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004) (“The appellant was charged with aggravated robbery.  In October 1996, he pleaded guilty to the lesser-included offense, aggravated assault.”); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.09 (West 2006) (stating that an offense is a lesser-included offense if it is “established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged”).  Two offenses are the same for double jeopardy purposes if one offense contains all of the elements of the other.  Zuliani v. State, 353 S.W.3d 872, 872 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011).