Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] We
conclude that the instant case presents “other facts and circumstances” which preclude the
application of this general rule, including: (1) the non-use of the easement at the time the fence
was constructed; (2) the references to the easement in the subsequent deeds executed by the
appellants; and (3) the absence of conclusive evidence establishing a claim of right. We focus our
attention on this third distinction since it is a defined element of an adverse possession claim. See
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.021(1) (West 2002) (defining adverse possession as “an
actual and visible appropriation of real property, commenced and continued under a claim of right
that is inconsistent with and is hostile to the claim of another person”) (emphasis added).
In addition to the illustration in the Restatement, one Texas court has expressly recognized
that a private easement “is subject to being lost by the ten-year statute of limitation.” Robinson
Water Co. v. Seay, 545 S.W.2d 253, 259 (Tex. Civ. App.—Waco 1976, no writ).